2020 Season

Snow and Ice Sports Results

ISSSC 20 Team and Individual Prizes – awarded in Meribel

TELEMARK TEAM PRIZES

Team GS, Classic, Sprint – Royal Navy

Team Parallel Sprint – Army

 

SNOWBOARDING TEAM PRIZES

Cross – Army Ladies ; Army Men

Parallel Slalom – Navy Ladies; Army Men

Slopestyle – Navy Ladies; Navy Men

 

ALPINE TEAM PRIZES

Downhill – Army Ladies; Army Men

Super G – RAF ladies; Army Men

Slalom – RAF Ladies; Army Men

GS – RAF Ladies; Army Men

 

INDIVIDUAL TELEMARK

Best Newcomer – Lt Ben Atkinson Army

Individual combined

3rd place – Lt Ben Atkinson Army

2nd place – Lt Robbie Houston Army

1st place – Lt James French Royal Navy

 

INDIVIDUAL SNOWBOARD

Best Newcomer -AB Simon Andrews Royal Navy

Best Snowboard Trick – Cpl Matty Hannah Army

Individual Combined

3rd – Maj Kelly Richards Army / Cpl Chris Gregory Army

2nd – LSET Aaby Aldridge Royal Navy / SSgt Dale Gallagher Army

1st – Lt Lucy Ingram Royal Navy / Flt Lt Paddy Morris RAF

 

INDIVIDUAL ALPINE

Best Newcomer – Cpl Louise Dodd Army / Lt Hector Cowie Army

Individual Combined

3rd – Flt Lt Claire Nixon RAF / Lt James French Royal Navy

2nd – Cpl Louise Dodd Army / LCpl Hayden Grand

1st – Cpl Rachel Hughes RAF/ Spr Duncan Kuwall Army

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

SPIRIT OF MERIBEL – donated by Airbus and presented by Bettina Nerb to Mrs NanTaplin

Coombs Cup – best AFPST skier – Kevin Drake

Delaney Trophy – Outstanding Individual Achievement-

3rd Cdr Richie Love RN Alpine Chief of Race

2nd Col Graeme Armour RM previous Telemark Chair and now Telemark racer!

1st Lt Col Den Ledger Army

 

COMBINED TEAM PRIZES

Men’s Telemark  Royal Navy

Men’s Snowboarding – Army

Ladies Snowboarding – Royal Navy

Men’s Alpine – Army

Ladies Alpine – Royal Air Force

TELEMARK TEAM PRIZES

Team GS, Classic, Sprint – Royal Navy

Team Parallel Sprint – Army

 

SNOWBOARDING TEAM PRIZES

Cross – Army Ladies ; Army Men

Parallel Slalom – Navy Ladies; Army Men

Slopestyle – Navy Ladies; Navy Men

 

ALPINE TEAM PRIZES

Downhill – Army Ladies; Army Men

Super G – RAF ladies; Army Men

Slalom – RAF Ladies; Army Men

GS – RAF Ladies; Army Men

 

INDIVIDUAL TELEMARK

Best Newcomer – Lt Ben Atkinson Army

Individual combined

3rd place – Lt Ben Atkinson Army

2nd place – Lt Robbie Houston Army

1st place – Lt James French Royal Navy

 

INDIVIDUAL SNOWBOARD

Best Newcomer -AB Simon Andrews Royal Navy

Best Snowboard Trick – Cpl Matty Hannah Army

Individual Combined

3rd – Maj Kelly Richards Army / Cpl Chris Gregory Army

2nd – LSET Aaby Aldridge Royal Navy / SSgt Dale Gallagher Army

1st – Lt Lucy Ingram Royal Navy / Flt Lt Paddy Morris RAF


INDIVIDUAL ALPINE

Best Newcomer – Cpl Louise Dodd Army / Lt Hector Cowie Army

Individual Combined

3rd – Flt Lt Claire Nixon RAF / Lt James French Royal Navy

2nd – Cpl Louise Dodd Army / LCpl Hayden Grand

1st – Cpl Rachel Hughes RAF/ Spr Duncan Kuwall Army

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

SPIRIT OF MERIBEL – donated by Airbus and presented by Bettina Nerb to Mrs NanTaplin

Coombs Cup – best AFPST skier – Kevin Drake

Delaney Trophy – Outstanding Individual Achievement-

3rd Cdr Richie Love RN Alpine Chief of Race

2nd Col Graeme Armour RM previous Telemark Chair and now Telemark racer!

1st Lt Col Den Ledger Army

 

COMBINED TEAM PRIZES

Men’s Telemark  Royal Navy

Men’s Snowboarding – Army

Ladies Snowboarding – Royal Navy

Men’s Alpine – Army

Ladies Alpine – Royal Air Force

Ice Sports Championships 2020 Results

DICIPLINE DESIGNATION WINNERS
Bobsleigh Inter Service Male Champions Royal Navy/Royal Marines
Inter Service Female Champions Royal Air Force
Inter Service Male Champion LSgt L Deen/Pte O Butterworth – Army
Inter Service Male Runner Up Sgt A Baird/ Mne T Lawrence – RN
Inter Service Female Champion LCT B Andrews/ LPT M Haslam RN
Inter Service Female Runner Up Capt S Smith/SSgt Z Beckett – Army
Cresta Inter Service Team Champions Men Army
  Inter Service Champion Men Capt T Wythe Army
Inter Service Runner Up Men Surg Cdr Dave Potter – RN
Inter Service Ladies Pairs Champions Royal Navy
Inter Services Ladies Individual Champion 2Lt Carina Evens – Army
Inter Services Ladies Individual Runner Up LNN Sarah Belcher – RN
Luge Inter Service Combined Team Champions Royal Air Force
  Inter Service Male Champion SAC(T) Luke Farrar RAF
Inter Service Male Runner Up LCpl Ray Thompson Army
Inter Service Female Champion Sgt Dani Scott Army
Inter Service Female Runner Up Capt Lucy Wyatt Army
Skeleton Inter Service Male Team Champions Royal Air Force
Inter Service Female Team Champions Royal Air Force
Inter Service Male Champion OCDT R Thornbury RAF
Inter Service Male Runner Up SAC Benji Fulker RAF
Inter Service Female Champion Cpl Louise Webb RAF

 

ISSSC Results 2020 Season

ISSSC 2020 ALPINE RESULTS

EVENT TROPHY INDIVIDUAL TEAM
MEN
Team Combined Champions Inter Services Ski Championship Team Cup Army
Team Downhill Winners BAE Systems Army
Team Super G Winners Hollands Trophy Army
Team GS Winners BT Mens Giant Slalom Trophy Army
Team Slalom Winners Holts Branch William & Glynns Army
Team Combination Winners Army
Individual Combined 3rd Lt James French Royal Navy
Individual Combined 2nd LCpl Hayden Grand Army
Individual Combined Champion Army, Navy and Air Force Ski Challenge Cup Spr Duncan Kuwall Army
Individual Downhill Winner The Robert Readhead Cup Spr Euan Kick Army
Individual Super G Winner The Willis Challenge Spr Euan Kick Army
Individual Giant Slalom Winner Zack Freeth Trophy Spr Duncan Kuwall Army
Individual Slalom Winner RAF Inter Service Challenge Cup Spr Duncan Kuwall Army
Individual Super Combination Spr Duncan Kuwall Army
Best Newcomer (Male) Hill Samuel Investment Services Lt Hector Cowie Army
LADIES
Team Combined Champions Wilkinson Sword Trophy   RAF
Team Downhill Winners The Lord Blyth Trophy   RAF
Team Super G Winners Wg Cdr Cooke (RAF Calfrana) Trophy RAF
Team GS Winners BT Ladies Giant Slalom Trophy   RAF
Team Slalom Winners Dick Taplin Bowl   RAF
Individual Combined 3rd Flt Lt Claire Nixon RAF
Individual Combined 2nd Cpl Louise Dodd Army
Individual Combined Champion Flt Lt Eric Henry Cup Cpl Rachel Hughes RAF
Individual Downhill Winner The Portakabin Salver/ 9 AFTS Salver Cpl Louise Dodd Army
Individual Super G Winner The Willis Challenge Trophy Cpl Rachel Hughes RAF
Individual Giant Slalom Winner The Biffo Betts Salver Cpl Rachel Hughes RAF
Individual Slalom Winner Sqn Ldr Tony Gregory Ladies Slalom LAC Phillipa Baxter RAF
Individual Super Combination Cpl Rachel Hughes RAF
Best Newcomer (Female) The Pat McGill Trophy Cpl Louise Dodd Army
Outstanding Achievement The Delany Trophy Lt Col Dennis Ledger Army
Best Disabled Skier The Coombes Cup Mr Kevin Drake  AFPST
Sponsors/Officials Trophy The Weston Trophy Mr Ed Stainton BT
Team Sponsors Race Winners The Countess of Wessex Trophy PWC/Reachal